List of recipients of the Bronze Wolf Award

 
Award Number Year Awarded Full Name Country
1 1935 Lord Baden-Powell Chief Scout of the World
2 1937 Dr Walter de Bonstetten Switzerland
3 1937 Mr Hubert S. Martin World Bureau
4 1937 Mr J.S. Wilson United Kingdom
5 1949 Ing Ove Holm Denmark
6 1951 Mr Pierre Delsuc France
7 1953 Mr Jean Salvaj Switzerland
8 1953 Ing Sten Thiel Sweden
9 1953 Mr R. T. Lund World Bureau
10 1955 Mr Jackson Dodds Canada
11 1955 Mr Amory Houghton United States of America
12 1955 Col. Granville Walton United Kingdom
13 1957 Mr T. Glad Bincham United Kingdom
14 1957 Lady Olave Baden-Powell, G.B.E. World Chief Guide
15 1957 Lord Rowallan United Kingdom
16 1957 Mr Jens Hvass Denmark
17 1957 Ing Salvador Fernandez B. World Bureau
18 1957 Lt Gen. Baron H. Van Voorst tot Voorst Netherlands
19 1959 Mr William D. Campbell United States of America
20 1959 Mr R. F. Thurman United Kingdom
21 1959 Hon. Jorge B. Vargas Philippines
22      
23 1960 Dr Arthur A. Schuck United States of America
24 1961 Gentleman Sir Rob Lockhart United Kingdom
25 1961 Maj. Gen. D. C. Spry World Bureau
26 1961 Mr Juan Lainé Mexico
27 1961 Mr John M. Schiff United States of America
28 1961 Mr Michiharu Mishima Japan
29 1963 Mr Dimetrious Alexatos Greece
30 1963 Mr John Frederick Colquhoun United Kingdom
31 1963 Mr John Durie Stewart United Kingdom
32 1965 Dr Hossein Banai Iran
33 1965 Sir Gabriel A. Daza Philippines
34 1965 Mr Moh. Aly Hafez Egypt
35 1965 Mr Leslie R. Mordecai Jamaica
36 1965 Mr Clement Roy Nichols Australia
37 1965 Mr Robert Sterne Thomas United Kingdom
38 1965 Mr Evert Jan Hendrikus Volkmaars Netherlands
39 1965 Dame Leslie Whateley WAGGGS
40 1966 Mr Ali Khalifa el-Zaidi Libya
41 1967 Mr Joseph A. Brunton, Jr. United States of America
42 1967 Mr Philip R. Cowan World Bureau
43 1967 Dr Hidesaburo Kurushima Japan
44 1967 Lord Maclean United Kingdom
45 1967 Mr Demetrios A. Macrides Greece
46 1967 Mr Guillermo R. Padolina World Bureau
47 1967 Mr Hermengildo B. Reyes Philippines
48 1967 Mr Percival Alfred Siebold World Bureau
49 1967 Mr Philip Alphonse Tossijn Belgium
50      
51 1969 Mr Ali el-Dandachi World Bureau
52 1969 Mr Niels Engberg Denmark
53 1969 Mr Irving J. Feist United States of America
54 1969 Mr Alfred W. Hurll United Kingdom
55 1969 Mr Niaz M. Khan Pakistan
56 1969 Mrs Lakshmi Mazumdar India
57 1969 Dr Gustavo J. Vollmer Venezuela
58 1971 Mr Aziz Osman Bakir World Bureau
59 1971 Mr Yehuda Barkai Israel
60 1971 Mr Abhai Chandavimol Thailand
61 1971 Amb Antonio C. Delgado Philippines
62 1971 Mr Bruce H. Garnsey Australia
63 1971 Mr. Charles Dymoke Green United Kingdom
64 1971 Mr Odd E. Hopp Norway
65 1971 Mr Taizo Ishizaka Japan
66 1971 Mr Arthur H. Johnstone South Africa
67 1971 Mr John F. Lott United States of America
68 1971 Sir Emile Luke Sierra Leone
69 1971 Mr F. Macias Valadez Mexico
70 1971 Mr Albert A. N’Diaye Senegal
71 1971 Mr Leonard H. Nicholson Canada
72 1971 Mr Gilbert R. Pirrung United States of America
73 1972 Mr Saburo Matsukata Japan
74 1973 Sri Sultan Hamengku Buwono IX Indonesia
75 1973 Mr Charles Celier France
76 1973 Mr. Kingsley C. Dassenaike Sri Lanka
77 1973 Mr William Harrison Fetridge United States of America
78 1973 Mr Donald S.A. Fitz-Ritson Jamaica
79 1973 Lt.Col. Robin Gold United Kingdom
80 1973 Mr Mohamed el-Hibri Lebanon
81 1973 Mr Leonard F. Jarrett World Bureau
82 1973 Dr Elias Mendoza Habersperger Peru
83 1973 Mr Kenan H. Ng’ambi Zambia
84      
85 1974 Prof Armando Galvez C. Guatemala
86 1974 A.V.M. James B. Harvey Canada
87 1974 Datuk Syed Hashim bin Abdullah Malaysia
88 1974 Dr Paul Koenig Germany
89 1974 Dr Luis Esteban Palacios W. Venezuela
90 1974 Mr Leonidas J. Skyrianidis Greece
91 1974 Mr Victor Steiner, Sr. El Salvador
92 1974 Mr Chuan Kai Teng China, Scouts of
93 1974 Mr George F. Witchell United Kingdom
94 1975 Mr Alden G. Barber United States of America
95 1975 Mr E. Bower Carty Canada
96 1975 AVM Sir Bernard Chacksfield, KBE United Kingdom
97 1975 Mr Richard W. Darrow United States of America
98 1975 Mr Arthur Eugster Switzerland
99 1975 Hon Emmett Harmon Liberia
100 1975 Hon Yong-Woo Kim Korea
101 1975 Mr Johan Kromann Denmark
102 1975 Mr Alexander D. Paterson New Zealand
103 1975 Ing Jorge Toral Azuela Mexico
104 1975 Mr W. H. Ralph Reader United Kingdom
105 1975 Mr Shintaro Negishi Japan
106 1976 Dr Adolfo Aristeguieta Venezuela
107 1976 Mr Dansuputra Chitra Thailand
108 1976 Mr Victor J. Clapham South Africa
109 1977 Mr Ernest Mehinto Benin
110 1976 Mr Leonard A. Robinson United Kingdom
111 1976 Mr You-hwa Shieh China, Scouts of
112 1977 Mr Bennett B. Shotade World Bureau
113 1976 Mr Kenneth H. Stevens, CBE, DL United Kingdom
114 1976 Mr Abdallah Zouaghi Tunisia
115 1977 Mr Edward J. Montgomery Ireland
116 1977 Mr A. Wallace Denny Canada
117 1977 Mr Laurent Dominicé Switzerland
118 1977 Mr A. Erik Ende Sweden
119 1977 Dr Farid Karam Lebanon
120 1977 Mr Julio Montes T. Guatemala
121 1977 Dr Laszlo Nagy World Bureau
122 1977 Mr John C. Parish United States of America
123 1977 Mr J. Plaridel Silvestre World Bureau
124 1977 Mr Akira Watanabe Japan
125 1978 Mr Sven H. Bauer Sweden
126 1978 Mr Peter Cooke United Kingdom
127 1978 Mr John M. Lioufis Egypt
128 1978 Mr J. Percy Ross Canada
129 1978 Dr Abdul Azis Saleh Indonesia
130 1978 Mr James W. Sands United States of America
131 1978 Mr Mahmoud el-Alamy Morocco
132 1978 Mr Leslie R. Mitchell United Kingdom
133 1978 Dr Kourkène Medzadourian Armenian Scouts
134 1979 Mr Jorge Ma Cui Philippines
135 1979 Mr Federico Diaz Legorburu Venezuela
136 1979 Mr Nicolas Hosch Luxembourg
137 1979 Mr Hartmut Keyler Germany
138 1979 Mr F. O. Ogunlana Nigeria
139 1979 Mr Arthur W. V. Reeve New Zealand
140 1980 Mr Ibrahim Zakaria Syria
141 1980 Mr Savvas Kokkinides Cyprus
142 1980 Mr Visudharomn Kong Thailand
143 1980 Mr Henry C. Ma Hong Kong
144 1981 Mr Pall Gislason Iceland
145 1981 Mr Hassan Al-Ali Kuwait
146 1981 Mr John R. Donnell United States of America
147 1981 Mr Robbert Hartog Canada
148 1981 Dr Mansur el-Kikhia Libya
149 1981 Mr Yorihiro Matsudaira Japan
150 1981 Hon Solomon T. Muna Cameroon
151 1981 Mr Rashid Shoucair Lebanon
152 1982 Mr H. Eric Frank United Kingdom
153 1982 Hon J. J. M. Nyagah Kenya
154 1982 H.M. King Carl XVI Gustaf Sweden
155 1982 Dr Marcus Wallenberg Sweden
156 1982 Mr Gamal Khashaba Egypt
157 1982 Mr Chung-Shin Chen China, Scouts of
158 1982 Mr John Beng Kiat Liem Indonesia
159 1983 Mr Pierre Bodineau France
160 1983 Tan Sri Kamarul Ariffin bin Mohd Yassin Malaysia
161 1983 Lord Baden-Powell United Kingdom
162 1983 Mr H. Morrey Cross Canada
163 1983 Rev. Père Luc M. Lacroix Canada
164 1983 Mr John L. MacGregor Canada
165 1983 Mr Charles A. Martin Zimbabwe
166 1983 Dr Mohamed H. Fhema Libya
167 1983 Mr Peter W. Hummel United States of America
168 1983 Dr Henning Mysager Denmark
169 1983 Dr Abdullah O. Nasseef Saudi Arabia
170 1983 Mr James L. Tarr United States of America
171 1984 Mr Desmond J. Fay Ireland
172 1984 Mr August S. Narumi Japan
173 1984 Mr Bhethai Amatayakul Thailand
174 1985 Mr Ichiro Terao Japan
175 1985 Mr Malek Gabr World Bureau
176 1985 Sir William Gladstone, Bt., JP, DL United Kingdom
177 1985 Mr William Hillcourt United States of America
178 1985 Dr Gisle Johnson Norway
179 1985 Mr Edward C. Joullian III United States of America
180 1985 Dr Helen M Laird OBE, DL WAGGGS
181 1985 Lt. Gen. (Ret.) Mashudi Indonesia
182 1985 Mr Eugene F. (Bud) Reid United States of America
183 1985 Mr W. Charles Williams United Kingdom
184 1985 Mr Jeremiah J. Kelly Ireland
185 1986 Mr Yoshio Sakurauchi, MP Japan
186 1986 Mr Fawzi Farghali World Bureau
187 1986 Mr John R. Phillpot Bahamas
188 1987 Dr Ming-Huey Kao China, Scouts of
189 1988 Mr Chang-Kyun Chu Korea
190 1988 Mr Franz Dunshirn Austria
191 1988 Mr Arne Lundberg Sweden
192 1988 Mr Thomas C. MacAvoy United States of America
193 1988 Mr Mario Sica Italy
194 1988 Mr Sardar Lakshman Singh India
195 1988 Mr Frederick Stecker United States of America
196 1988 Dr Fritz Vollmar World Scout Foundation
197 1988 Major Sir Marc Noble United Kingdom
198 1988 Mrs Margot Bogert United States of America
199 1988 Mr Victor Brenes Costa Rica
200 1989 Mr Ken Harada Japan
201 1989 President Ezra Taft Benson United States of America
202 1990 Mr Jim Blain Canada
203 1990 Mr Cham Son Chau Hong Kong
204 1990 Mr John R. Donnell, Jr. United States of America
205 1990 Mr Carveth Geach South Africa
206 1990 Mr Manzoor Ul Karim Bangladesh
207 1990 Mr Wolf Kuhnke Germany
208 1990 Mr Ben H. Love United States of America
209 1990 Mr Bunsom Martin Thailand
210 1990 Mr Teh-Li Tsui China, Scouts of
211 1990 M. René Sibomana Rwanda
212 1990 Mr Norman S. Johnson Australia
213 1990 Mr. Hussein Sabry Gad El Mula Egypt
214 1991 Mr S. Gary Schiller United States of America
215 1991 Mr Masaru Ibuka Japan
216 1991 Mr Jos Loos Luxembourg
217 1992 Mr Nicos Kalogeras Greece
218 1992 Mr Ayakazu Hirose Japan
219 1992 Mr Francisco S. Roman Philippines
220 1992 Mr Thomas D. Allen United States of America
221 1992 Mr John W.Beresford United Kingdom
222 1992 Mr John A. Landau Zimbabwe
223 1993 Dr Ee Peng Liang Singapore
224 1993 Syed Ghous Ali Shah Pakistan
225 1993 Mr Yong-Wan Kim Korea
226 1993 Mr Thomas S. Monson United States of America
227 1993 H.E. President Fidel V. Ramos Philippines
228 1993 Mr Jørgen G. Rasmussen Denmark
229 1993 Mr Anastassios Sagos Greece
230 1993 Mr Ko Yoshida Japan
231 1993 Mr Sven Erik Ragnar Sweden
232 1994 Mr Muhamad Abu Hena Bangladesh
233 1994 Mr Costas Constantinou Cyprus
234 1994 Mr Garnet de la Hunt South Africa
235 1994 Mr Mohammed Saleh Al Qahtani Bahrain
236 1994 Mr George I. Fairbairn New Zealand
237 1994 H.R.H. Princess Benedikte Denmark
238 1994 Mr G. Ranga Rao India
239 1995 Mr Roberto Dorion B. Guatemala
240 1995 Mr Samih Abdel Fattah Iskandar Jordan
241 1995 Mr Suk-Won Kim Korea
242 1995 Mr Chih-Yun Liu China, Scouts of
243 1995 Mr Frank Smith United Kingdom
244 1995 Mr Fernando Soto-Hay y Garcia Mexico
245 1995 S.A.R. Jean, Grand-Duc de Luxembourg Luxembourg
246 1996 Mr Benoît Blanpain Belgium
247 1996 Mr Alexander Comninos Greece
248 1996 Mr Reginald Groome Canada
249 1996 Mr Colin Inglis South Africa
250 1996 Mr Lars Kolind Denmark
251 1996 Mr Piet J. Kroonenberg Netherlands
252 1996 Mr Richard Middelkoop Netherlands
253 1996 Mr Luc Panissod World Bureau
254 1996 Mr Mohamed Saad el Din Sherif Egypt
255 1996 Mr Bertil Tunje Sweden
256 1996 Mr Shoei-Yun Wu China, Scouts of
257 1997 Mr Billy P.C. Goh Singapore
258 1997 Mr Gilberth Gonzalez U. Costa Rica
259 1997 Mr Salomon Matalon France
260 1997 Mr Jere Ratcliffe United States of America
261 1997 Mrs Sumon Samasarn Thailand
262 1997 Mr Abdoulaye Sar World Bureau
263 1997 Mr Daniel Oscar Tagata Peru
264 1998 Mr Baldur Hermans Germany
265 1998 Mr Kim Chong-Hoh Korea
266 1998 Mr Sutham Phanthusak Thailand
267 1998 Mr Fayeq Hamdi Tahboub Palestinian Authority
268 1998 Mr Teiji Takemiya Japan
269 1998 Mr Geoffrey Wheatley Canada
270 1998 Mr Morris Zilka Israel
271 1998 M Nicolas Ambroise Ndiaye Senegal
272 1998 Betty Clay (Mrs.) United Kingdom
274 1999 Mr Vladimir B. Lomeiko Belarus
273 1999 Dr Mateo Jover World Bureau
275 1999 M. Malick M’Baye Senegal
276 1999 Mr Jack McCracken Canada
277 1999 Mr Park Kun-Bae Korea
278 1999 Mr Arthur Francis Small New Zealand
279 1999 M. Mohamed Bin Ali Triki Tunisia
280 1999 Dr Jacques Moreillon World Bureau
281 1999 Mr Neil M. Westaway, AM Australia
282 2000 Mr Ivo Stern B. Mexico
283 2000 Mr Abdelaziz Drissi-Kacemi Morocco
284 2000 Mr Herman Hui Hong Kong
285 2000 Ms Paula Peláez G. Chile
286 2000 Mr Mostafa Salem Libya
287 2001 M. Robert Wilmes France
288 2001 Mr Stewart John Hawkins United Kingdom
289 2001 Mr A. Geoffrey Lee Australia
290 2002 Mr Aly Aly El-Moursy Egypt
291 2002 Mr KIM Kyu-Young World Bureau
292 2002 Mr Jiri Navratil Czech Republic
293 2002 M Philippe Pijollet World Bureau
294 2002 Dr William George Wells Australia
295 2003 Sir W. Garth Morrison, KT United Kingdom
296 2003 Mr Chao, Shou-Po China, Scouts of
297 2003 Mr Manuel Pinto Uganda
298 2003 M. Yapo Léonard Offoumou Côte d’Ivoire
299 2004 Mr Richard Burdick United States of America
300 2004 Mr Fujio Imada Japan
301 2004 Mr Patrick Lyon D’Andrimont Chile
302 2004 Mr Jack Sinclair Canada
303 2004 Mr Costas Tsantilis Greece
304 2005 M. Mohamed Afilal Morocco
305 2005 Mr Saiful Islam Khan Bangladesh
306 2005 Mr Christos Lygeros Greece
307 2005 Mr Anthony Thng Bock Hoh Singapore
308 2005 Mr Gerald J. Voros United States of America
309 2006 Mr David Bull United Kingdom
310 2006 Mr Klaus Jacobs Switzerland
311 2006 H.M. King Bhumibol Adulyadej Thailand
312 2007 Mrs Kirsty M. Brown Australia
313 2007 Lt. Col. Henry R. (Bill) Hall United Kingdom
314 2007 Mr Toby Takemichi Suzuki Japan
315 2008 Mr William Cockcroft United Kingdom
316 2008 Mr William F. Cronk United States of America
317 2008 Lalit Mohan Jain India
318 2008 Dr Yongyudh Vajaradul Thailand
319 2009 AVM (Retd) Ahmed Abd Ellatif Egypt
320 2009 Mr Eberhard von Koerber Switzerland
321 2009 M. Dominique Bénard France
322 2010 M. Philippe Da Costa France
323 2010 Mr Howard Kilroy Ireland
324 2010 Mr Katsura Kuno Japan
325 2010 Mr Wayne Perry United States of America
326 2010 Mr Derek Pollard United Kingdom
327 2010 Mr John Ravenhall Australia
328 2010 Mr Alexander Wong Hong Kong
329 2011 Mr Fathy Farghali World Bureau
330 2011 Mr David Huestis Canada
331 2011 Mr Thijs Stoffer Netherlands
332 2011 H.M. King Abdullah Bin Abdul Aziz Saudi Arabia
333 2011 H.R.H. Prince Faisal Bin Abdullah Bin Muhammad Al Saud Saudi Arabia
334 2012 Mr Habibul Alam Bangladesh
335 2012 Mr Georges El-Ghorayeb Lebanon
336 2012 Mr Zuhair Ghunaim Saudi Arabia
337 2012 Mr Yoritake Matsudaira Japan
338 2012 Ms Maggie Shaddick Canada
339 2012 Mr Scott Teare United States of America
340 2012 Mr Derek Twine United Kingdom
341 2013 Mr Abdullah Rasheed World Bureau
342      
343 2014 Dr Mario Diaz Martinez Spain
344 2015 Mrs Thérèse Bermingham Ireland
345 2015 M. Christian Larcher France
346 2015 M. Alain Silberstein France
347 2016 Mr Amos Ilani Israel
348 2016 His Highness Dr. Sheikh Sultan bin Muhammad Al-Qasimi United Arab Emirates
349 2016 Mr Marc Lombard Switzerland
350 2016 Mr Shree Ram Lamichhane Nepal
351 2016 Mr John May United Kingdom
352 2016 Mr John Neysmith Canada
353 2016 Mr Christos Papageorgiou Greece
354 2017 Mr Wahid Labidi Tunisia
355 2017 Mrs Reiko Suzuki Japan
356 2017 Mr Kent Clayburn United States of America
357 2017 Dr Mohamad Effendy Rajab Singapore
358 2017 Mr Siegfried Weiser WSF/Germany
359 2017 Mr Winston Adams WSB/South Africa
360 2017 Fr Jonathan How United Kingdom
361 2017 Dr Melissa Martins Casagrande Brazil
362 2018 Mari Nakano Japan
363 2017 Dr João Armando Gonçalves Portugal
364 2018 Ms Karin Ahlbäck Finland
365 2018 Mr Ian Langford-Brown Australia
366 2018 Ms Brigitte Therivel United States of America

*

Since the Bronze Wolf Award was first awarded in 1935, fewer than 350 have been presented. During the first twenty years of the award, only twelve awards were made, in accordance with the International Committee's decision that no more than two awards would normally be made during any two-year period. Under present guidelines, approximately one award for each 2,000,000 members worldwide can be awarded each year. Bronze Wolf number 22, 50 and 84 were withheld. Number 342 was not awarded since the recipient declined the award.

Are you sure you want to delete this?
Welcome to Scout.org! We use cookies on this website to enhance your experience.To learn more about our Cookies Policy go here!
By continuing to use our website, you are giving us your consent to use cookies.