The website uses "cookies", both internal and from third parties. Cookies are small text files placed on your end user device and help us to distinguish you from other users, to enhance your experience on If you continue, we'll assume that you are happy to receive cookies on our website. You can change your browser's cookie settings at any time. To find out more about how we use cookies and how to manage your browser settings read our Cookies Policy.

Privacy Policy

v1.0 – 30 September 2013

This “Privacy Policy” forms an integral part of the “General Terms & Conditions of Use”, to be consulted here. All definitions and conditions provided therein are also applicable on this Privacy Policy.

For provisions on the use of Cookies, please see here.


The World Scout Bureau considers Your privacy of the utmost importance and We take due care of the security, integrity and confidentiality of Your personal data.


The World Scout Bureau processes personal data of the Users in accordance with the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (hereinafter: “DPA”) dated 19 June 1992. The controller, responsible for the processing of such data, is the World Scout Bureau, association under Swiss law, Rue Henri-Christiné 5, CH-1211 Geneva 4 Plainpalais, Switzerland.

Personal Data

Except for the use of Cookies, the World Scout Bureau does not process any specific personal data regarding Users who are merely visiting the Site and have not registered for specific services. Concerning the use of Cookies, please see here.

Upon registration and creation of his/her profile, the User is requested to fill in an online registration form. The personal data collected include full name and e-mail address, as well as a password and the country of residence. Additionally, We also collect the personal data that you choose to communicate to us, such as your profile picture and all content that may be regarded as personal data.


The personal data as defined above are processed for purposes of administration of the Site and of Your profiles and in order to communicate with You.

For the processing of the personal data, the World Scout Bureau has entered into agreements with the following processors:
- Wemind, Kronprinsessegade 20, 1st floor, 1306 Copenhagen K, Denmark
- Amazon Web Services, Inc., an Amazon Inc. subsidiary, 410 Terry Avenue North, Seattle, Washington- 98109-5210, USA

We may transfer Your personal data to privileged partners of the World Scout Bureau in connection with the World Scout Shop, the International Scout Centres and other services and departments of World Scouting.

Security & Confidentiality

We shall keep Your personal data confidential and shall not give the personal data to any third party, unless specified otherwise in this Privacy Policy.

We undertake all appropriate measures to ensure an adequate level of security when storing Your personal data. The processors with whom We enter into agreements, are either based in countries within the European Economic Area or the United States with a “safe harbor” certification, ensuring an adequate level of protection of Your personal data.

Nevertheless, We inform You of the fact that some personal data may be consulted in countries that not provide for an adequate level of data protection.


By using the Site and creating a personal profile, the User hereby gives his/her unambiguous and informed consent with this processing. Upon registration, You will be asked to check certain tick boxes to declare that You have been properly informed of the data processing and that You mark your consent with such processing.

The User may also opt for the use of his personal data for direct marketing purposes. Such direct marketing shall mainly consist of mailings to inform the User about projects, events and actions in connection with World Scouting, as well as commercial actions and promotions of the World Scout Bureau and its affiliated partners.

The User may oppose against such the use for direct marketing purposes at all times. Upon receiving a direct marketing e-mail, the User will also be provided the possibility of deregistration.

Right of access, correction and deletion

You have the right to access Your own personal data saved by the World Scout Bureau without any charge. Moreover, You have the right of correction of incorrect data, and the blocking and deletion of their personal data, insofar as there is no legal obligation to retain such data.

The User may exercise his/her rights by sending a letter with a copy of a legitimate piece of identification to the World Scout Bureau, Rue Henri-Christiné 5, PO Box 91, CH-1211 Geneva 4 Plainpalais, Switzerland; or by sending an e-mail to:


If You have any questions relating to the processing of Your personal data, Your privacy rights or this Privacy Policy, please contact the World Scout Bureau, Rue Henri-Christiné 5, PO Box 91, CH-1211 Geneva 4 Plainpalais, Switzerland; or by e-mail: